SEA  SPIRIT

IMO  8802868

Registered Owner:  TN CRUISE KS-Denmark - Beneficial owner: Sunstone -USA - Operator: Poseidon Expeditions Cruises - Russia(Cyprus)

Entered service: 1991Refits: 2010/2017 - Gross tonnage: 4.200 - Pass. lower beds: 114 - All berths: 114 - Passenger decks: 5 - Length oa.: 90,36 m. - Beam: 15,3 m. - Draft: 4,16 m. - Main propulsion: diesel/electric: 2 diesel engines make MAN-B&W Alpha  Type:8L28 / 32A- 4 stroke - bore 280 mm.-stroke 320 mm. - Total installed power: 3.520 kW at 750 rpm. - Propulsion: by 2 MAN Alpha Controllable pitch propellers 800 kW each at 198 rpm. - Service Speed: 12 knots - Max.speed 14 knots -  Built: Nuovi Cantieri Aquania Spa. - Itally - Yard no.1144 - Flag: Bahamas - Classification: Bureau Veritas Ice Class 1D

Former names: Renaissance Five - Sun Viva - MegaStar Sagittarius - Spirit of Oceanus (2001-2010) - Sea Spirit ( 2010- until present)

Sisterships: -Renaissance Six (now Caledonian Sky) - Renaissance Seven (now Hebridean Sky since 2016) - Renaissance Eight (now Island Sky)

TN Cruise KS a company controlled by a group of Danish investors. Poseidon Expeditions has signed an agreement with shipowner Sunstone to futher extend the charter of Sea Spirit until may 2024.


Spirit of Oceanus (2001-2010)

               Passenger Space Ratio  all berths 36.84

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O