SALAMIS FILOXENIA

imo 7359400

Registered Owner: Mana Shipping Co. Ltd. - Cyprus - Operator:  Salamis Lines Ltd.   - Cyprus

Dec 2018 Salamis Filoxenia is back on the market for sale – with an asking price of $7.7 million. It seems that (yet again) the un-financed Pampa Cruises, despite being given an extension to complete the purchase, failed to close the deal because of lack of funds.

Dec. 2018 South America’s first local year-round operation is set to start next year as Pampa Cruises will start cruise service in January.
The Argentina-based cruise line has acquired the 1974-built Salamis Filoxenia, which will arrive in South America later this month.
The Salamis Filoxenia, ex-Van Gogh, has just drydocked in Greece and will be renamed Arrecife and will be our vessel,” said Milton Sanches, director of operations and sales in Brazil.The whole operation is cancelled.

CLUB CRUISE ceased operations nov. 2008 due to financial trouble. The van Gogh is under arrest in Greece
Aquired on a public auction by Salamis Lines July7-2009 as van Gogh from defunct Club Cruises - The Netherlands against the sum of $7,500,000.

Entered service: 1975 -  Refits: 1998-2009 - Gross tonnage: 15.402 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 506 - All berths: 550 - Passenger decks: 7 - Length: 156,27 m.-  Beam: 22,05 m. - Main propulsion : 2 diesel engines make Pielstick-Wärtsilä type 18PC2V total output 13.200 kW. - 2 Controllable pitch propellers - Max. speed: 18 knots - Service speed: 15 knots - Built: Wartsila-Finland - Yard no. 1213 - Flag: Cyprus - Classification: LR.

Former names: Gruziya (1975-1995) - Odessa Sky (1995-1998) - Club I (1998-1999) - Van Gogh ( 1999-2009)-Salamis Filoxenia (2009 - until present

Sisterships: Belorussiya class - Belorussiya last name Delphin (still in operation)- Azerbaihzan last name Enchanted Capri (offshore hotelship since 2008) - Kazakhstan last name Sea Escape (sold for scrap oct.2011 as Adventure)-- Kareliya last name  Starry Metropolis (since july 2011 in operation)


Passenger Space Ratio at all berths 28 

                                                                        

 

September 27-2004 -VAN GOGH  collided with an oil tanker in the first ten minutes of her cruise. In dense fog, VAN GOGH carrying 492 passengers collided with the Greek-registered tanker SPETSES. The cruise ship has just sailed from Gibraltar for Tangiers, Morocco when it ran into the starboard side of the double-hulled tanker.  VAN GOGH sustained damage to her bow and bulbous bow and returned to Gibraltar. Local officials report no injuires or pollution resulting from the crash.

as Club - 1


Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise -  Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O