PACIFIC  ARIA

new name AGEAN GODDESS

imo 8919269

Oct.2020 Seajets has purchased the former Pacific Aria Originally bought by CMV due to bankruptcy, the purchase was canceled due to bankrupcy of CMV. Seajets has taken over the sales. New name
AEGEAN GODDESS
May - 19-2014 Ryndam Left HAL fleet in 2015 by internal transfer within Carnival Corp to P&O Australia. Start operations for P&O-Australia november 2015.                                                      

Nov. 2019 - Pacific Aria leaves fleet in april 2021. Cruise & Maritime Voyages (CMV) is proud to announce the acquisition of two more cruise ships to join their expanding ocean fleet - increasing to eight cruise ships in 2021. We will take delivery of P&O Australia’s Pacific Dawn (to be re-named) and Pacific Aria (to be re-named) in Singapore on the 2nd March and 2nd May 2021 respectively, increasing lower bed fleet capacity to 9,000 berths and passenger capacity by 30% in 2021. Pacific Aria goes to subsidiary Transocean.

Jan.-2020 Pacific Aria, which will sail under the name:Ida Pfeiffer for TransOcean Kreuzfahrten brand on the German market.

Registered owner: Carnival Plc. - UK - Beneficial Owner: Carnival Corp. - USA - Operator: P&O Cruises Australia

Entered service: 1994 - Refits: 2010 - 2015 Sembawang Singapore - Gross tonnage: 55.819 - Pass. cap. lower beds: 1350 - All berths: 1500 - Passenger decks: 9 - Length: 219,21 m. - Beam: 30,8 m. - Drive diesel/electric: 3 diesel engines make Sulzer  type 12ZAV40S and 8 ZAL40 - Total installed power: 34.560 kW.- Propulsion 2 ABB electric motors of 12.000 kW each - 2 Controllable pitch propellers -  Service speed: 20,3 knots - Built: Fincantieri - Italy - Yard no. 5883 - Classification: Lloyd's Register - Flag: United Kingdom - Homeport: London

Former Names: Ryndam (1994-2015)-Pacific Aria (2015-2020) - Sale to CMV canceled due to CMV bankruptcy-(Aegean Goddness 2020 - until present

Sistership: Pacific Eden now Vasco da Gama since 2019-(Sold okt.2020 to Mystic Cruises out of bankrupty from CMV

   Passenger space ratio all berths: 37.12
   History of Ryndam as HAL ship

Her predecessors:

Ryndam II Start operations for HAL 1951 - 1971 Tonnage 15.015 Ship original ordered as freighter. Sold in 1971 and renamed Atlas. Sold again in 1988 as casino ship until 2003. Sinking on route to Alang.  
Ryndam III Built in 1994 third of a serie of four newbuilds Tonnage 55.818 - Sold to P&O Australia 2015 New name Pacific Eden

All interior images
                                                                                                      courtesy P&O Australia

 Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise - Dutch cruise site©

O-O-O-O