REX  FORTUNE

imo7346934

Registered Owner: Star Sail Investment Ltd. Hong Kong  - since Aug.23-2014 subsidiary of Century Crest Ltd.-HongKongBefore REX Global Entertainment Holdings Ltd., Hong Kong- Operate: as Casino/Gambling ship out of HongKong

Entered Service: 1974 / Refit: 1995 - Gross Tonnage: 9.848 - Passenger cap.based on lower beds:  454 - Passenger decks: 7 - Length: 130,10 m. - Beam: 19,20 m. - Main propulsion : 2 MAK diesel engines - total power 11.034 kW - Drive 2 Fixed pitch propellers - Max. speed : 20 knots - Built at:Helsingor Skibsvog - Denmark - Yard no. 404 - Flag:  -  Jamaica - Classification:RINA

Former names: Golden Odyssey (1974-2000) - Astra II (2000-2004) - Omar-II (2004) - Macau Success (2004-2014) - Rex Fortune (2014 - until present since Sept.2017-

Sept. 2017 Ship is for sale by CW Kellock & Co Ltd. -  Eggar Forrester Shipbrokers.
Acquired from Capture Success -  HongKong in August 2014 by Rex Global Entertainment Holdings - Ship registered by subsiadery company of Star Sail Investment Ltd. Name change from Macau Success to Rex Fortune.

Aug. 2018 Casino ship Rex Fortune moored off Ream National Park-Cambodia. About one kilometre off the beach but has not yet opened for gamblers due to missing license.


 

                                                                                     


                                              


                                    

                         

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please  Visit The Dutch Cruise Site

O-O-O-O