LA BELLE DES OCEéANS

IMO 8800195

Registered Owner:  Belle de L'Ocean SA. -  Luxembourg   - Operator: Croisi Europe - France

Entered service: 1989 - Refit: 1999 - Singapore/2014/2016/2019 - Gross tonnage: 5.218 -  Pass. cap. based on two: 120. - All berths: 128 - Passenger decks: 5 - Length: 102,96 m. - Beam: 15,40 m.- Propulsion: 2 Wartsila Vasa diesel engines type 16V22HF total power 5.350 kW. at 1000 rpm. - Drive: 2 Controllable pitch propellers - Service speed: 14 knots - Max. speed: 16 knots -  Built : Nippon Kokan Tsu Shipyard - Japan - Yard no. 112 - Flag: Belgium - Classification: Bureau Veritas.

Former names: Oceanic Grace (1989- 1997)- Oceanic Odyssey (1997-1998) - Aquired by Clipper Cruise Line  in 1998 from Japan's Showa Line and renamed in Clipper Odyssey (1998-2013)  from 2013 renamed Silver Discoverer (until summer 2019) due to charter agreement La belle des Océans (summer 2019 -until present

  Passenger space ratio all berths:  40.76
 Passenger space ratio lower beds: 43.48
June 2018 - In summer 2019, the expedition vessel Silver Discoverer will be going back to its charterer Sun Stone Ships Inc.

April 2019 Some sources have confirmed that the Silver Discoverer will be operated by France Croisi Europe. It will be the first seagoing cruisevessel of the company. Until now Croisi Europe has an important fleet of river cruiseships.

May 2019 European river giant CroisiEurope is expanding its ocean-cruise fleet by acquiring a second ship, Silver Discoverer. It will operate as La Belle des Océans. Silversea Cruises is ending its charter of Silver Discoverer from SunStone Ships, and the 120-passenger expedition vessel will be leaving the fleet summer 2019.

Nov. 25-2019 CroisiEurope's La Belle des Oceans has arrived in Phuket after damaging its hull on an uncharted rock near Phi Phi Island, according to media reports. The ship will remain in port until repairs are completed on the hull, which could take a week, according to local news.The rock was said to tear a hole in the ship’s hull on the portside.The underwater rock that the cruise liner struck, tearing a hole in the ship’s mid-port section under the waterline, was not marked on navigation charts.
Read more at https://www.thephuketnews.com/passengers-on-stricken-cruise-ship-safe-navy-to-assist-immediate-repairs-
Passengers have been taken to Novotel Phuket Phokeethra in Phuket Town, where they will stay until they are flown to Singapore. CroisiEurope acquired the 120-passenger ship earlier this year, which most recently sailed as the Silver Discoverer.

History:
Clipper Cruise Line - USA:   Founded in 1982 as a subsidiary of INTRAV, the deluxe-tour operator. In September 1999, Clipper and its parent company, INTRAV, were purchased by Swiss-based Kuoni Travel Holding Ltd.  Clipper remains a separate business unit.
Jan. 17-2006 INTRAV officially joined UK-based First Choice Holidays today following the completion of the previously announced purchase of the St. Louis-based deluxe-tour and small-ship cruise operator from Kuoni Travel Holding Ltd.
2006 -The  INTRAV and Clipper Cruise Line trips remain as scheduled. The company will operate under the Grand Expeditions group, based in Boca Raton, Fla., and recently purchased by First Choice.
May 8 - 2007  First Choice Expeditions, parent company of INTRAV, sold Clipper Odyssey and Clipper Adventurer to Clipper Shipping Group Denmark. Cruise ships of Clipper Group are managed by SunStone Ships Inc.-USA


Clipper Odyssey


Silver Discoverer


La Belle des Océans.

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O