MARELLA EXPLORER -2

IMO 9072446

Registered Owner: TUI UK Ltd. - Technical Manager Columbia Shipmanagement Ltd - Cyprus -Operator: Marella Cruises - UK

Entered service: 1995 – Refit: 2006/2015/17/19 - Gross tonnage: 72.458 - Pass. lower beds: 1826 - All berths: 2253 - Passenger decks: 10 - Length: 246,50 m. - Beam: 32,13 m. - Draught: 7,81 m. - Drive diesel/electric: 4 diesel engines make MAN-B&W  2x type 6L48/60 and 2x9L48/60 - Total installed power: 37.130 kW. - Propulsion: by 2 controllable pitch propellers - Total output 29.250 kW. - Max.speed 21,5 knots -  Built: Meyer Werft - Germany - Yard no. 637 - Flag: Malta - Classification: LR. - Refurbishment in 2006 at Fincantieri - Italy - Refurbishment in 2015 at Sembcorp. Marine - Singapore - Refurbishment in 2018/9 -Yard Navantia- Spain

Former names: Century - Celebrity Century - SkySea Golden Era (2015-2018) - (Marella Explorer-2 from 2019 -until present

Sisterships: Celebrity Mercury (mid 2011 Mein Schiff-2) since 2018 renamed in Mein Schiff Herz - Celebrity Galaxy (1996-2008)-Mein Schiff -1(2009-2018) - now Marella Explorer (2018-until present

 Passenger space ratio all berths:  32.16
 Passenger space ratio lower beds: 39.68
The ship is the sixth vessel in Marella's fleet and debuts April 2019 for the TUI-owned British brand.After starting her career as the Celebrity Century, the vessel moved to China for startup SkySea Cruises and is now under the Marella banner.

Ship History:

December 23-2005: Celebrity Cruises has signed a contract with Italy's Fincantieri shipyard to refit 1995-built CENTURY at a cost of US$55 million. During the five-week drydocking, the 70,606-ton ship will re-enter service on June 2, 2006 with 314 new balconies, 14 new suites and 10 new cabins. The refit will include many of the features already on Celebrity's Millennium-class ships, such as Concierge Class-category cabins, a new specialty restaurant and other upgraded amenities.
 Sept - 2014 Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd. is selling for $157milj. the 1995-built Celebrity Century to a holding company led by Ctrip.com International, which touts itself as China's leading online travel agency, and is exploring a possible further partnership. Royal Caribbean said the loss on the sale will be excluded from adjusted net income in its third quarter results. The company will continue to operate Celebrity Century until April 2015.The sale to SKYSEA cruises Ltd. will result in a non-cash loss of approximately $20m. Century will be renovated to provide premium hotel services, diversified dining options, exciting on-board facilities and varied entertainment, Ctrip said.
SkySea Cruises is a joint venture between Royal Caribbean and Ctrip will each own 35% of SkySea Cruises, with the balance held by SkySea management and a private equity fund.
Earlier, Royal Caribbean had planned to redeploy Celebrity Century to its French subsidiary, Croisières de France, to replace Zenith next year.
Originally built in the 1995, the Celebrity Century became the SkySea Golden Era in May 2015, as she was transferred to the new SkySea Cruise Line brand, a joint venture between  Ctrip and Royal Carribean. An extensive refurbishment took place in Singapore over the period of three weeks;GEM, as architect and interior designer designer of the whole refurbishment, over-sought the addition of two specialty restaurants, (chinese and asian fusion), the conversion of  a cinema  into a brand new shopping arcade, the creation of  KTV room, poolside VIP cabanas, pharmacy, mini-golf,  along with the renewal of many other public areas.
March 2018 China's Ctrip and Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd are ending  their China joint venture SkySea Cruise end 2018. Ship will sold to UK Marella Cruises in 2019 New name: Marella Explorer -2
The 1995-built Golden Era is now in Cadiz, Spain, where over the course of the next few months, she will be converted into the modern Marella Explorer 2 for TUI Group and Marella Cruises.
Jan. 2019 The ship is at Navantia after a months-long transit from China, where she most recently sailed as the SkySea Golden Era, wrapping up her Chinese career in late summer 2018. Following the conclusion of her SkySea program, the ship visited a COSCO shipyard in Zhoushan, and has now been moved to Spain. She will be the subject of a lengthy conversion, debuting as the 1,814-guest Marella Explorer 2 this April, featuring nine restaurants and 10 bars. The ship will homeport in Palma for her debut in the Mediterranean in April and May, offering week-long sailings with alternating ports. British brand Marella is moving to an all-inclusive pricing model for the 2019 season. The Explorer 2 also completes the brand's fleet modernization process, which has seen it upgrade to larger and more current tonnage.


Century Before refit 2006


After refit 2006


SKYSEA GOLDEN ERA


Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" please  Please Visit Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site ©

O-O-O-O