MARELLA EXPLORER

IMO 9106297

Registered Owner: TUI - UK (former Thomson) - Operator: Marella Cruises - UK

Entered service: 1996 – Converted: 2009/2018 - Gross tonnage: 76.998 - Pass. lower beds: 1924 - All berths: 2114 - Passenger decks: 11 - Length: 263,90 m. - Beam: 32,13 m. - Draught: 8,5 m. - Drive diesel/electric: 4 diesel engines make MAN-B&W  2x type 6L48/60 and 2x9L48/60 - Total installed power: 37.130 kW. - Propulsion: by 2 controllable pitch propellers - Total output 29.250 kW. - Max. speed 21,5 knots -  Built: Meyer Werft - Germany - Yard no. 638 - Converted at: Lloyd Werft - Bremerhaven - Germany - Flag: Malta - Classification: LR.

       Passenger space ratio all berths : 36.42
       
Passenger space ratio lower beds: 40.0

Former names: Galaxy - Celebrity Galaxy (1996-2008) - Mein Schiff -1(2009-2018) - Marella Explorer (2018-until present

Sisterships: Celebrity Mercury (mid 2011 Mein Schiff-2) since 2018 renamed in Mein Schiff Herz - Celebrity Century(15,40 m. shorter) - SkySea Golden Era (2014-2018) now: (Marella Explorer-2 from 2019 -until present 

Celebrity Cruises' Celebrity Galaxy will become the first ship of TUI Cruises, a new German cruise brand established through a joint venture between Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd. Enter service for TUI-Cruises Germany on may15- 2009 Before entering service with TUI Cruises will receive an extensive facelift. TUI Cruises is projecting to spend EUR 50 million Lower-bed capacity is to increase to 1,960. In her new outfit "Celebrity Galaxy" will have 327 inside cabins (+18), 223 oceanview cabins (-202) and 430 balcony cabins (+210). The spa area will be completly rebuilt and greatly expanded from 870 m² to 1,750 m². All public rooms will be restyled. The ship becomes a tailduck.

April 11-2018 TUI bid farewell to the Mein Schiff 1 last week, having sailed the vessel between May 15, 2009 and April 11, 2018.The 1,924-guest ship originally launched as the Galaxy for Celebrity Cruises, built at Meyer Werft and entering service in 1996, before being transferred to TUI in 2009.TUI christened the ship in Hamburg on May 15, eight years ago, launching the German brand.

Thomson Cruises has revealed the latest — and largest — addition to its fleet will be named TUI Explorer. The former Mein Schiff 1, which is currently operated by German line TUI Cruises, will launch for Thomson in May 2018 and be based in Palma, Mallorca. - Thomson Cruises renamed in Marella Cruises.

Galaxy/Celebrity Galaxy


Mein Schiff 1


Marella Explorer

Short description:All Inclusive Breakfast,Lunch,Evening Meal,Drinks,Snacks,TipsMarella Cruises (former Thomson Cruises) is part of TUI Group - one of the world's leading travel companies. And all of our holidays are designed to help you Discover Your Smile

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit  Nedcruise - Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O