MARELLA  DREAM (since oct. 2017)

IMO 8407735

Registered Owner: Grand Cruise Investments - Cyprus  -Beneficial owner: Carnival Corp. - USA -  Operator: Marella  Cruises - UK

july-2009 Carnival Corporation announced  that the 1,488-passenger Costa Europa, currently operated by its Costa Cruises brand, will join British travel company Thomson Cruises under a 10-year bareboat charter beginning in April 2010. Under the agreement, Thomson has an option to purchase the ship any time after five years.  Costa Europa will be sold during April 2010 to Grand Cruise Investments Unipessoal LDA, a wholly owned subsidiary of Carnival Corp & plc. New name: Thomson Dream

Original entered service: 1986 -  Refits: 1989/2002/2010 - Gross tonnage:  54.763 -  Pass. cap. lower beds: 1506. - All berths: 1756 - Passenger decks: 9 - Length: 243,23 m. - Beam: 29,73 m. - Draught: 7,21 m. - Propulsion:  2 x 10 cylinder  B&W-MAN diesel engines - type: 10L55GB - Bore: 550 mm. - stroke: 1380 mm. - total output 23.830 kW. - 2 Controllable pitch propellers - Max. speed: 21 knots - Cruising Speed: 19 knots - Built at : Meyer Werft - Germany - Yard no: 610 Classification: DNV/GL - Flag: Malta.

Former names: Homeric (1986-1988) - Westerdam (1988-2002)  - Costa Europa (2002-2009) - Thomson Dream (2010-2017) - Marella Dream (2017-until present

Homeric aquired by HAL. Ship went in october 1989 to Meyer Werft for a stretch of 36,9 m. and returned service march 1990.
 Passenger space ratio all berths: 31.19
 Passenger space ratio lower beds: 36.36
Brief Description:
Marella Dream cruise ship (formerly "Thomson Dream") is a leased vessel, which current owner is Costa Crociere (Carnival Corporation's subsidiary company). The ship was built as "ms Homeric"
Marella Cruises is a British cruise company and trademarked brand owned by TUI Group. The company entered the cruise market in 1973 via Thomson Holidays (now TUI UK), but due to rising fuel costs this service was terminated in 1976. Thomson Cruises restarted passenger shipping operations in 1995. The Thomson brand was renamed to "Marella Cruises" in 2017. Marella is part of TUI Travel Group.
Marella Dream has a total of 753 cabins 11 Suites, 501 Oceanview, 252 Inside, 19 Single.

The restaurant on Deck 4 is very low down (for stability in big swells) and there is a pleasingly wide, wrap around promenade deck with teak wood in fine condition. Another hint at the Marella Dream cruise ship's heritage is the art; Marella Dream has inherited the original collection as Westerdam from Holland America Line, so the lounges are dotted with memorabilia from the shiny days of the Dutch empire; hefty oil paintings, huge scale models of wooden galleons and a real cannon, full with cannon balls.
There are a wealth of restaurants onboard Marella Dream - Orion restaurant, offering breakfast, lunch, six-course dinners, with open-seating policy; The Grill - with onboard reservation required; seafood, fresh fish, steaks, are cooked to order; cover charge applied; Lido restaurant - a 24-hour dining room with themed nights held twice a week; Sirens restaurant - cosy alternative to main dining room, with British and international buffet open for breakfast, lunch, dinner; Terrace Grill - offering salads, pizzas, lunchtime BBQs, served in sunshine. Gala night is Captainís Cocktail Party with Gala Dinner
Marella Dream gives passengers not only more room, but also style - interior-designed, with classic good looks of shared spaces, large bars and cosy corners perfect for full relax. Onboard Marella Dream you can enjoy three lounges - Medusa Lounge with live bands, cabarets, game shows; Argo Lounge with relaxing live classical music; Atlante Theatre - a two-storey show lounge where west end-style musicals are staged.
There are five bars onboard Marella Dream: Medusa Bar - a window-lined bar where you can relax and watch the world go by; Delo Bar- a classy cocktail bar where drinks are served stirred and shaken; Ocean Bar - positioned in the centre of Marella Dream, ideal for pre-dinner tipples; Lido Bar - where al fresco drinks are served.
 Two swimming pools, one with a retractable roof.

Homeric(before stretch)


Westerdam


Costa Europa


June 29-2005 Bergen Norway


June 25-2004 St.Petersburg

Febr.26-2010 The Costa Europa smashed into a pier during bad weather in the Egyptian resort town of Sharm el-Sheikh on Friday, killing three sailors and injuring four tourists, maritime officials said.Officials from the General Authority for Red Sea Ports said the sailors, an Indian, a Honduran and a Brazilian, died from the impact. Officials said bad weather caused the crash.The four tourists, three British women and an Italian man, were taken to hospital in stable condition.The ship was pulling into the port at Sharm el-Sheikh after travelling from the Red Sea port town of Safaga when the accident occurred. March 1-2010 When Costa Europa struck the pier in Sharm El Sheik last Friday, its days with Costa and the Carnival Corp. were numbered, but now Costa has decided that it will not return to service for them


Thomson Dream


Marella Dream

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships"Please Visit  Nedcruise -  Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O