EMPRESS of the SEAS (after febr.2016)

imo 8716899

Registered Owner: Nordic Empress Ltd. - USA - Beneficial owner: Royal Caribbean Ltd.-USA - Operator: Royal Caribbean Cruises - USA. 

June 28-2016 One month after returning to the Royal Caribbean fleet after several years with Pullmantur a sister cruise line and a $50 million refurbishment, Empress of the Seas is experiencing trouble with one of its engines, forcing the cruise line to reroute the ship’s current sailing.
Oct. 2015 Empress, which has operated by Pullmantur since 2008 will return to the Royal Caribbean fleet in February 2016. After a drydock refurbishment, it will resume service as former name Empress of the Seas. Empress of the Seas will sail short cruises out of Miami when it returns to the Royal Caribbean fleet after spending eight years with sister company Pullmantur.
March 2007 Royal Caribbean International transfer Empress of the Seas to Pullmantur, the Madrid-based cruise and tour operator owned by Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd.  The ship’s last voyage under the Royal Caribbean banner will be March 7, 2008.

Entered service: 1990 – Refit 2004 - Gross tonnage: 48.563 - Pass. lower beds: 1600 - All berths: 2020 - Passenger decks: 9 - Length: 210,80 m. - Beam: 30,70 m. - Drive: diesel: 4 diesel engines make Atlas Copco-Wartsila - type:2x 8R32 power 3.280 kW. each - four stroke single acting 8cyl. and 2x type 12V32 power 4.920 kW. each - four stroke single acting 12 cyl. - Total installed power: 16.400 kW. - Service speed 19 knots - Built: Chantiers de l'Atlantique - France - Yard no. G29 - Flag: Malta - Classification: GL/DNV

Former names: Nordic Empress (1990-1994) - Empress of the Seas (1994-2008) - Empress (2008-2015) - Empress of the Seas (2016- until present


Nordic Empress



EMPRESS OF THE SEAS


old livery as Empress Pullmantur

 

                


new livery end 2012

  

 by Pullmantur since 2008 will return to the Royal Caribbean fleet in February 2016

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit Nederlandse Cruise site - Nedcruise©

O-O-O-O