CROWN  IRIS

imo 8814744

July 2018 Sold to Mano Maritime Ltd.- Israel. New Name CROWN IRIS. Louis Group, headquartered in Cyprus, reported an accounting profit from the sale of around 700,000. Mano doubles fleet to two ships. Mano is currently operating 17,015gt Golden Iris in the Eastern Med on a series of round trip Haifa cruises ranging from 2 to 12 nights duration visiting Cyprus and Greece.

Registered Owner: Universe Cruise Ltd. - Israel -Beneficial owner: Mano Maritime - Operator: Mano Cruises - Israel

Entered service: 1992 Refits: 1997-1999-2009/18 - Gross tonnage: 41.662 - Pass. lower beds: 1460 - All berths: 1790 - Passenger decks: 10 -Length: 270,10 m. - Beam: 27,60 m. - Draught: 6.2 m. - Drive: diesel/electric: 4 diesel engines make Wartsila type 6R42 - 2 by 2 linked to 2 Lohman gearbox - type GVL 1780 - Total installed power: 17.950 kW. - Propulsion: 2 Kamewa Controllable pitch propellers - Service speed: 19 knots - Max. speed: 21 knots - Built: Kvaerner Masa-Yards - Finland - Yard no. 1312 - Stretched 1999 Lloyd Werft - Germany - Flag: Malta - Classification: DNV/GL.

Former names: Royal Majesty of defunct Majesty Cruise Lines. - Aquired by NCL in 1997 - Important refurbishment and stretch (by 34 m.) in 1999 at Lloyd - Werft -Germany - Norwegian Majesty (1997- 2009) - Louis Majesty (2009 -2012) - Thomson Majesty (2012-2017) - Celestyal Majesty ( 2017- july 2018) - Crown Iris (2018-until present

  Passenger space ratio all berths: 23.27
  Passenger space ratio lower beds: 28.54


                              
Royal Majesty in 1992


 After stretch as Norwegian Majesty


Louis Majesty


Thomson Majesty


Celestyal Majesty


CROWN IRIS

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit The Dutch Cruise Site

O-O-O-O